Our organisation

The Foundation for the Memory of the Shoah financially supports projects of various types that meet its objectives.
A private foundation recognized as being of public utility, it makes it its duty to ensure the proper use of its endowment, and is committed to demonstrating intellectual rigor and fairness in the evaluation and choice of the projects it supports.
It has put in place the tools necessary for rigorous and transparent management.
The Foundation for the Memory of the Shoah is a member of the French Center for Funds and Foundations.

Operation of the Foundation

The Board of Directors of the Foundation for the Memory of the Shoah is made up of 25 members, divided into 3 colleges: representatives of public authorities, representatives of Jewish institutions, and qualified personalities.
The Board of Directors elects a Bureau every 3 years, which examines all questions submitted to the Board of Directors, implements its deliberations and makes decisions within its field of competence.
The Council and the Office are assisted in their decisions by 6 thematic commissions, which have a role of proposing projects that could be supported, and providing expertise on the Foundation's orientations.
The financial commission, chaired by a magistrate from the Court of Auditors, ensures the preservation of the value of the endowment and the proper use of its income. It gives its opinion on the financing of projects whose amount is particularly large.
These bodies are made up of nearly 100 personalities, who participate on a voluntary basis in the governance of the Foundation.
The decisions of the Office and the Board of Directors are implemented by the General Management and a permanent team of 15 salaried professionals.
Many independent experts also participate in the work of the Foundation, providing the commissions with their technical or scientific skills.

Contenu Onglet

The Foundation is administered by a Board of Directors of 25 members, divided into 3 colleges: representatives of public authorities, representatives of Jewish institutions, and qualified personalities.

The Council meets at least twice a year. It establishes the main orientations of the Foundation and monitors the implementation of its objectives. It votes, on a proposal from the Office, its annual budget, approves the accounts and ensures the proper management of funds and operating expenses. It decides on the support to be provided to projects whose financing is particularly important.
In addition to the full administrators, there are the honorary members of the Foundation Council, who attend board meetings without participating in votes.

Composition of the Board of Directors

President

Pierre-François Veil

Pierre-François Veil

Lawyer

Honorary president

David de Rothschild

David de Rothschild

Ancien président de Rothschild & Co

Public authorities representatives

Pascale Léglise

Pascale Léglise

Directrice des libertés publiques et des affaires juridiques 
Ministère de l’Intérieur et des Outre-mer

Isabelle Rome

Isabelle Rome

Ambassadrice pour les droits de l'homme, chargée du devoir de mémoire relatif à la dimension internationale de la Shoah et aux spoliations
Ministère de l'Europe et des affaires étrangères

François Bernard

François Bernard

Conseiller d’État honoraire
Représenté par Martine Valdes-Boulouque, première avocate générale honoraire à la Cour de cassation
Ministère de la Justice

Evence Richard

Evence Richard

Directeur de la mémoire, de la culture et des archives (DMCA)
Ministère des Armées

Isabelle Yeni

Isabelle Yeni

Inspectrice générale honoraire des affaires sociales
Ministère du Travail, de la Santé et des solidarités

Gilles Braun

Gilles Braun

Inspecteur général honoraire de l'éducation, du sport et de la recherche
Ministère de l’Éducation nationale et de la jeunesse 

David Zivie

David Zivie

Chef de la Mission de recherche et de restitution des biens culturels spoliés entre 1933 et 1945
Ministère de la Culture

Pierre Lubek

Pierre Lubek

Inspecteur général des finances honoraire
Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la souveraineté industrielle et numérique

Representatives of Jewish institutions in France

Yonathan Arfi

Yonathan Arfi

Président du Conseil représentatif des institutions juives de France

Francis Kalifat

Francis Kalifat

Ancien Président du Conseil représentatif des institutions juives de France

Élie Korchia

Élie Korchia

Président du Consistoire central israélite de France

Marc Eisenberg

Marc Eisenberg

Président de l’Alliance israélite universelle

Victor Perahia

Victor Perahia

Président de l’Union des déportés d’Auschwitz

Serge Klarsfeld

Serge Klarsfeld

Président de l’Association des fils et filles des déportés juifs de France

Ariel Goldmann

Ariel Goldmann

Président du Fonds social juif unifié

Arié Flack

Arié Flack

Président de l'Œuvre de Secours aux Enfants

Éric de Rothschild

Éric de Rothschild

Président du Mémorial de la Shoah

Patrick Klugman

Patrick Klugman

Président du Comité français pour Yad Vashem

Qualified personalities

Adeline Baldacchino

Adeline Baldacchino

Conseillère référendaire à la Cour des Comptes

Anne-Carole Bensadon

Anne-Carole Bensadon

Inspectrice générale des affaires sociales

Raphaël Hadas-Lebel

Raphaël Hadas-Lebel

Conseiller d’État honoraire

Patrick Kron

Patrick Kron

Président de Truffle Capital

Alice Tajchman

Alice Tajchman

Maître de conférences honoraire des universités

Pierre-François Veil

Pierre-François Veil

Avocat

Annette Wieviorka

Annette Wieviorka

Historienne, Directrice de recherche émérite au CNRS

Honorary administrator

Jean-François Guthmann

Jean-François Guthmann

Ancien président de l’Œuvre de secours aux enfants

Richard Prasquier

Richard Prasquier

Ancien Président du Conseil représentatif des institutions juives de France.

Contenu Onglet

The Office is elected by the Board of Directors for 3 years. The mandate of its members is renewable. He examines all matters submitted to the Council and sees to the execution of its deliberations. It decides on the support to be given to the majority of projects submitted to the Foundation.

Composition of the Bureau

President

Pierre-François Veil

Pierre-François Veil

Avocat

Vice President

Serge Klarsfeld

Serge Klarsfeld

Président de l’association des Fils et Filles de Déportés Juifs de France (FFDJF)

Annette Wieviorka

Annette Wieviorka

Historienne, Directrice de recherche émérite au CNRS

Treasurer

Francis Kalifat

Francis Kalifat

Ancien président du CRIF

General secretary

Alice Tajchman

Alice Tajchman

Maître de conférences honoraire des universités

Member of the Office

Éric de Rothschild

Éric de Rothschild

Président du Mémorial de la Shoah

Contenu Onglet

The 6 thematic commissions have a role of proposing and providing expertise on the orientations of the Foundation. They examine the projects submitted to the project managers and propose the allocation of aid and scholarships to the Office and the Board of Directors. They carry out a posteriori evaluation of the projects supported by the Foundation and report thereon to the Board of Directors and the Office.
To best analyze the projects submitted to them and to carry out their ex post evaluation, they call on independent experts.
The functioning of these commissions is regularly examined by an external body.

Composition of commissions (as of July 4, 2022)

History of Anti-Semitism and the Shoah Commission

Claire Andrieu

Claire Andrieu

Présidente 
Professeur émérite des universités en histoire à Sciences Po

Denis Charbit

Denis Charbit

Professeur de sciences politiques à l’Open University of Israel (Ra’anana)

Paul Gradvohl

Paul Gradvohl

Historien, professeur à l'université Paris I

Eric Jennings

Eric Jennings

Historien, professeur à l'université de Toronto 

Laurent Joly

Laurent Joly

Historien, directeur de recherches au CNRS

Marie-Anne Matard-Bonucci

Marie-Anne Matard-Bonucci

Professeur des universités en histoire contemporaine, Université Paris 8

Nadège Ragaru

Nadège Ragaru

Historienne, directrice de recherches à Sciences Po Paris

Jean Solchany

Jean Solchany

Professeur des universités en histoire contemporaine à l'IEP de Lyon

Veerle Vanden Daelen

Veerle Vanden Daelen

Historienne, directrice adjointe du Mémorial de Malines (Belgique)

Laurent Veyssière

Laurent Veyssière

Conservateur général du Patrimoine, directeur de l'ECPAD - établissement de communication et de production audiovisuel de la Défense

Philippe Zard

Philippe Zard

Maître de conférences en littérature comparée, université de Paris-Nanterre

Memory and Transmission Commission

Raphaël Hadas-Lebel

Raphaël Hadas-Lebel

Président 
Conseiller d'État honoraire

Claude Bochurberg

Claude Bochurberg

Journaliste, membre des FFDJF

Colette Cohen

Colette Cohen

Ancienne directrice d'une société de production de spectacles

Emmanuel Debono

Emmanuel Debono

Historien, rédacteur en chef du DDV, revue de la LICRA

Sarah Gensburger

Sarah Gensburger

Chargée de recherches au CNRS

Antoine Grande

Antoine Grande

Historien

Agnès Hirtz

Agnès Hirtz

Directrice adjointe des éditions Bouquins

Arno Klarsfeld

Arno Klarsfeld

Conseiller d'État

Anne Labro

Anne Labro

Productrice audiovisuelle

Olivier Lalieu

Olivier Lalieu

Historien, responsable de l’aménagement des lieux de mémoire et des projets externes du Mémorial de la Shoah

Hélène Mouchard-Zay

Hélène Mouchard-Zay

Ancienne présidente du CERCIL

Catherine Vieu-Charier

Catherine Vieu-Charier

Ancienne adjointe au Maire de Paris, chargée de la Mémoire et du monde combattant

Holocaust Education Commission

Françoise Janier-Dubry

Françoise Janier-Dubry

Présidente 
Inspectrice générale de l'éducation, du sport et de la recherche

Anne Anglès

Anne Anglès

Professeur d'histoire au lycée Victor Duruy (Paris)

Alexandre Bande

Alexandre Bande

Historien, professeur d'histoire-géographie au lycée Janson de Sailly (Paris)

Patricia Drahi

Patricia Drahi

Professeur de lettres et spécialiste de l'enseignement de la Shoah (Paris) 

Samia Essabaa

Samia Essabaa

Enseignante en Lettres-Anglais au lycée professionnel Théodore Monod (Noisy-le-Sec), présidente de l'association Agir pour Apprendre

Christine Guimonnet

Christine Guimonnet

Professeur d’histoire géographie au lycée Camille Pissaro (Pontoise)

Valérie Marcon

Valérie Marcon

Professeur, agrégée d'histoire, personnel de direction au Ministère de l'Éducation nationale

Pascale Morel - Kaspi

Pascale Morel - Kaspi

Professeur d'histoire-géographie au lycée Marcelin Berthelot (Saint-Maur-des-Fossés)

Claire Podetti

Claire Podetti

Professeure d'histoire au collège Charles Péguy (Palaiseau)

Iannis Roder

Iannis Roder

Responsable du service Formation du Mémorial de la Shoah

David-Pierre Roou

David-Pierre Roou

Inspecteur d’Académie, inspecteur pédagogique régional d’histoire géographie, Académie de Limoges

Isaac Touitou

Isaac Touitou

Directeur général adjoint d’ORT France

Jewish Culture Commission

Jérémie Haddad

Jérémie Haddad

Président
Membre du Bureau exécutif du Crif et Senior partner chez EY

Éliette Abecassis

Éliette Abecassis

Écrivaine

Dan Arbib

Dan Arbib

Professeur de philosophie à l'École Normale Supérieure

Agnès Azogui-Bajer

Agnès Azogui-Bajer

Professeur retraitée et formatrice en histoire juive

Ariel Danan

Ariel Danan

Chargé de mission à la Fondation Rothschild

Jean-François Fruchtmann

Jean-François Fruchtmann

Consultant, ancien directeur général adjoint des EEIF

Francine Kaufmann

Francine Kaufmann

Traductrice, professeur retraitée de l'université Bar-Ilan (Israël)

Olivier Kaufmann

Olivier Kaufmann

Grand rabbin, directeur du Séminaire israélite de France

Max Polonovski

Max Polonovski

Conservateur général honoraire du Patrimoine

Tamar Schwartz

Tamar Schwartz

Pédagogue-formatrice

Emmanuelle Tubiana

Emmanuelle Tubiana

Fondatrice d'un cercle d'études juives

Solidarity Commission

Isabelle Yeni

Isabelle Yeni

Présidente 
Inspectrice générale des Affaires sociales honoraire

Marianne Bensaid

Marianne Bensaid

Directrice des achats, de la logistique et de l'accueil hôtelier à l'APHP

Christine Branchu

Christine Branchu

Inspectrice générale des Affaires sociales

Jean-François Danon

Jean-François Danon

Administrateur honoraire de la Ville de Paris

Anne-Marie Ergis

Anne-Marie Ergis

Professeur des universités en psychologie, université Paris-Descartes

Bruno Halioua

Bruno Halioua

Médecin, président de l'AMIF - Association des médecins israélites de France

Andrée Katz

Andrée Katz

Responsable du service Passerelles, département social du FSJU

Avidan Kogel

Avidan Kogel

Médecin gériatre

Albert Lautman

Albert Lautman

Directeur général de la CPAM de l'Essonne

Régine Lippe

Régine Lippe

Ancienne enfant cachée, membre de l’association des FFDJF

Francis Neher

Francis Neher

Ancien directeur général des services sociaux du Val-de-Marne

Olivier Saint-Jean

Olivier Saint-Jean

Chef du service de gériatrie de l’Hôpital européen Georges Pompidou à Paris

Commission for the fight against anti-Semitism and intercultural dialogue

Gilles Braun

Gilles Braun

Président
Inspecteur général honoraire de l'éducation, du sport et de la recherche

Fabrice Bakhouche

Fabrice Bakhouche

Magistrat à la Cour des comptes 

Laurent Brisset

Laurent Brisset

Inspecteur général de l'éducation, du sport et de la recherche

Mathias Dreyfuss

Mathias Dreyfuss

Historien, membre de la DILCRAH

Sacha Ghozlan

Sacha Ghozlan

Avocat, ancien Président de l'UEJF

Deborah Hassoun

Deborah Hassoun

Scénariste et réalisatrice de documentaires

Valérie Igounet

Valérie Igounet

Historienne

Bruno Karsenti

Bruno Karsenti

Philosophe et directeur d'études à l'EHESS

Pascal Ory

Pascal Ory

Professeur émérite d'histoire à Paris 1, membre de l'Académie française

Nathalie Tenenbaum

Nathalie Tenenbaum

Directrice de la philanthropie à la Fondation Rothschild

Valérie Zenatti

Valérie Zenatti

Écrivaine, traductrice

Contenu Onglet

The Financial Commission is placed under the Board of Directors. It is chaired by a magistrate from the Court of Auditors, and includes 8 members appointed by the Board of Directors.
This committee examines general questions concerning the finances of the Foundation. Her opinion is mandatory for all financial decisions proposed to the Board of Directors, and she ensures the quality of the information transmitted to the Foundation's administrators, donors and partners. She gives her opinion on projects for which funding is particularly important.
It proposes to the Council a fund investment policy and ensures its control.

Composition of the commission

President

Marc Schwartz

Marc Schwartz

Conseiller maître à la Cour des comptes, Président Diecteur Général de la Monnaie de Paris

Members

Anton Brender

Anton Brender

Chef économiste chez Candriam

Dominique Chesneau

Dominique Chesneau

Associé-gérant de Tresorisk Conseil

Arnaud Chneiweiss

Arnaud Chneiweiss

Médiateur de la Fédération française de l’assurance

Jean-François Guthmann

Jean-François Guthmann

Ancien chef de mission de contrôle général économique et financier au ministère de l'Économie et des Finances

Nelly Léonhardt

Nelly Léonhardt

Ancienne associée-gérante chez Lazard Frères et Cie

Marcel Nicolaï

Marcel Nicolaï

Ancien associé-gérant chez Rothschild & Cie Gestion

Rose Ouahba

Rose Ouahba

Directrice générale de Carmignac

David Spector

David Spector

Economiste, chargé de recherches au CNRS

Philippe Uzan

Philippe Uzan

Dirigeant spécialiste en gestion active, IM Global Partner

Contenu Onglet

Philippe Allouche

Philippe Allouche

Directeur Général 

Gabrielle Rochmann

Gabrielle Rochmann

Directrice générale adjointe

Céline Benarousse

Céline Benarousse

Directrice administrative et financière

Isabelle Cohen

Isabelle Cohen

Chargée de mission - Culture juive

Rachel Rimmer

Rachel Rimmer

Chargée de mission - Solidarité - aide aux survivants de la Shoah

Galith Touati

Galith Touati

Chargée de mission - Mémoire et transmission / Lutte contre l'antisémitisme et dialogue interculturel 

Dominique Trimbur

Dominique Trimbur

Chargé de mission - Histoire de l’antisémitisme et de la Shoah / Enseignement de la Shoah

Philippe Weyl

Philippe Weyl

Responsable de la Collection Témoignages de la Shoah

Isabelle Dubois

Isabelle Dubois

Chargée de communication

Marie-Laure Pelosse

Marie-Laure Pelosse

Chargée de communication

Virginie Blumberg

Virginie Blumberg

Assistante - Culture juive
Secrétariat Fondation Gordin et Fonds des petites communautés

Salomé Brami

Salomé Brami

Assistante de Direction
Assistante - Lutte contre l'antisémitisme et Dialogue interculturel
Responsable logistique

Yanique Mervius

Yanique Mervius

Assistante - Enseignement de la Shoah / Solidarité - aide aux survivants de la Shoah

Léna Talvy

Léna Talvy

Assistante - Histoire de l'antisémitisme et de la Shoah / Mémoire et transmission
Responsable de la Documentation et de l’Accueil

Joëlle Benattar

Joëlle Benattar

Responsable de la comptabilité